UEFA Europa LeagueUEFA Europa League
Thursday, 9 July 2026Last updated 10:04
Sheriff Tiraspol

Sheriff Tiraspol

Home
WD
00
Full time
Aluminij

Aluminij

Away
LD
Sheriff Arena
GoalVio prediction
56% confidence
Sheriff Tiraspol(56%)
Most likely exact score1-0
Prediction missed— Result: Draw
Win probability
Sheriff Tiraspol
56%
Draw
26%
Aluminij
18%
Predicted winner is based on the highest win probability.
Intelligence snapshot
Attack
Sheriff Tiraspol
18
Aluminij
9
Defence
Sheriff Tiraspol
91
Aluminij
82
Momentum
Sheriff Tiraspol
67
Aluminij
17
Danger (xG)
Sheriff Tiraspol
0.00
Aluminij
0.00
Both teams to score
No

The model projects 1.58 xG for Sheriff Tiraspol and 0.60 xG for Aluminij. Aluminij's projected xG of 0.60 is not sufficient to make scoring a reliable expectation — the model does not see them generating enough high-quality chances to break through.The projected 1-0 scoreline features a clean sheet for one side. With only 1 goal expected in total, the match is projected to be a tight, low-scoring affair where one goal may be enough to decide the contest.Sheriff Tiraspol's Defensive Stability Score (91) comfortably exceeds the opposition's Attack Score (9). That structural defensive advantage is the clearest reason the model does not project both teams scoring.

Over 2.5 goals
No

The model projects a combined xG of 2.18 — moderate attacking volume. A combined xG below 2.5 is the model's primary signal that the match is unlikely to produce more than two goals, and this fixture falls below that threshold.The projected 1-0 scoreline stays under the 2.5-goal mark. Only 1 goal is expected in the most likely outcome — the model sees this as a tight, low-scoring contest where one goal could be decisive.The defensive profiles of both sides are stronger than their attacking counterparts — Sheriff Tiraspol's Defensive Stability (91) and Aluminij's (82) both suggest teams capable of limiting the opposition. When both defences are this organised, the model expects a lower-scoring environment.

xG for (Sheriff Tiraspol)
0.00
avg per match
xG for (Aluminij)
0.00
avg per match
xG against (Sheriff Tiraspol)
0.00
avg per match
xG against (Aluminij)
0.00
avg per match

Momentum trend

last 5 matches
Sheriff TiraspolSheriff Tiraspol
WWDWW
AluminijAluminij
LDDW

Probability breakdown

56% confidence
Sheriff Tiraspol56%
Draw26%
Aluminij18%

Sheriff Tiraspol leads with 56% — the model's highest-probability outcome for this fixture.

Share this

Analysis

Sheriff Tiraspol Backed to Win — Model Projects 1-0

Sheriff Tiraspol host Aluminij in UEFA Europa League. Sheriff Tiraspol have recorded DWWWLD in recent matches while Aluminij arrive with a run of LLDLDD.

Key factors

: 🎯 xG Advantage The Goalvio xG model projects 1.58 expected goals for Sheriff Tiraspol against 0.60 for Aluminij — a significant advantage that translates into a higher win probability. xG is the model's most reliable predictor of match outcomes.
: 🔒 Defensive Stability Sheriff Tiraspol have kept 7 clean sheet(s) in 10 recent matches — a defensive record that gives them a meaningful edge in this fixture. Defensive solidity is one of the strongest predictors of match outcomes at this level.
: 🏟️ Home Advantage Goalvio applies an 8% xG boost for home teams based on empirical data showing home sides score 10–15% more goals at their own ground. Sheriff Tiraspol's Elo-adjusted home strength gives them a 62% expected score in this fixture — a factor that tips the balance when the underlying numbers are close.

Why GoalVio backs this

Sheriff Tiraspol are generating a commanding xG advantage — 1.58 projected against 0.60 for Aluminij. xG measures the quality of chances created, not just shots. A gap of 0.98 is the clearest signal in the model that Sheriff Tiraspol are the materially more dangerous side in this fixture.

Biggest risk: Sheriff Tiraspol's projection depends on converting chances into goals. If Aluminij defend deep, absorb pressure, and hit on the counter, the match could end differently than the model projects — particularly if Sheriff Tiraspol fail to score in the first half.

Risk factors

  • Live conditions — weather, team news, and in-game momentum — can always override statistical projections.
  • The Poisson model works on averages — individual moments of quality can decide matches that data suggests should be close.

Head to head

Sheriff Tiraspol 1Draws 10 Aluminij
Avg goals: 0.5
16 Jul 2026
Sheriff Tiraspol
W10
Aluminij
xG 0.00.0
9 Jul 2026
Sheriff Tiraspol
D00
Aluminij
xG 0.00.0

Recent form

Sheriff Tiraspol

Sheriff Tiraspol

W
@ Aluminij
16 Jul 2026
10
xG 0.0
W
vs Zimbru
12 Jul 2026
42
D
vs Aluminij
9 Jul 2026
00
xG 0.0
W
vs Sireți
28 Jun 2026
30
W
vs Petrocub
13 May 2026
20
Aluminij

Aluminij

L
vs Sheriff Tiraspol
16 Jul 2026
01
xG 0.0
D
@ Sheriff Tiraspol
9 Jul 2026
00
xG 0.0
D
vs Primorje
16 May 2026
00
W
@ Brinje-Grosuplje
13 May 2026
10

Frequently asked questions

Who will win Sheriff Tiraspol vs Aluminij?

GoalVio's model predicts Sheriff Tiraspol to win with 56% confidence.

What is the predicted score for Sheriff Tiraspol vs Aluminij?

The most likely scoreline according to GoalVio's Skellam-DC model is 1-0.

Will both teams score in Sheriff Tiraspol vs Aluminij?

GoalVio's model predicts BTTS: No — at least one team is expected to keep a clean sheet.

Will there be over 2.5 goals in Sheriff Tiraspol vs Aluminij?

GoalVio's model predicts Over 2.5 Goals: No — fewer than 3 goals are expected.

Explore more predictions

About this prediction
GoalVio Prediction Engine v5 — updated dailyPowered by Poisson, xG and momentum modelsAccuracy last 30 days: 54%Last model update:
View full accuracy stats →
Responsible gambling: Predictions are generated by a statistical model for informational purposes only. Past accuracy does not guarantee future results. Learn more