Friendlies ClubsFriendlies Clubs
Saturday, 25 July 2026Last updated 12:37
Salford City

Salford City

Home
D
32
Full time
Dundee Utd

Dundee Utd

Away
L
GoalVio prediction
Friendly match
Very hard to predict

Friendly match — very hard to predict, not included in accuracy.

Dundee Utd33%
Salford City33%
Draw33%
Most likely exact score1-1
Win probability
Salford City
33%
Draw
33%
Dundee Utd
33%
Predicted winner is based on the highest win probability.
Intelligence snapshot
Attack
Salford City
73
Dundee Utd
9
Defence
Salford City
27
Dundee Utd
66
Momentum
Salford City
33
Dundee Utd
0
Danger (xG)
Salford City
1.80
Dundee Utd
0.00
Both teams to score
Yes

The model projects 2.23 xG for Salford City and 0.75 xG for Dundee Utd. Dundee Utd's projected xG of 0.75 is not sufficient to make scoring a reliable expectation — the model does not see them generating enough high-quality chances to break through.The projected 0-0 scoreline features a clean sheet for one side. With only 0 goal expected in total, the match is projected to be a tight, low-scoring affair where one goal may be enough to decide the contest.Salford City's Defensive Stability Score (27) comfortably exceeds the opposition's Attack Score (9). That structural defensive advantage is the clearest reason the model does not project both teams scoring.

Over 2.5 goals
No

The model projects a combined xG of 2.99 — elevated attacking volume. A combined xG below 2.5 is the model's primary signal that the match is unlikely to produce more than two goals, and this fixture falls below that threshold.The projected 0-0 scoreline stays under the 2.5-goal mark. Only 0 goal is expected in the most likely outcome — the model sees this as a tight, low-scoring contest where one goal could be decisive.The defensive profiles of both sides are stronger than their attacking counterparts — Salford City's Defensive Stability (27) and Dundee Utd's (66) both suggest teams capable of limiting the opposition. When both defences are this organised, the model expects a lower-scoring environment.

xG for (Salford City)
1.80
avg per match
xG for (Dundee Utd)
0.00
avg per match
xG against (Salford City)
1.80
avg per match
xG against (Dundee Utd)
0.90
avg per match

Momentum trend

last 5 matches
Salford CitySalford City
D
Dundee UtdDundee Utd
LD

Probability breakdown

33% confidence
Salford City33%
Draw33%
Dundee Utd33%

Dundee Utd leads with 33% — the model's highest-probability outcome for this fixture.

Share this

Analysis

Salford City vs Dundee Utd: Model Points to a Closely-Fought Draw

Salford City host Dundee Utd in Friendlies Clubs. Salford City have recorded DWLWWW in recent matches while Dundee Utd arrive with a run of DWLWWL. These sides have met 1 times recently, averaging 5.0 goals per game.

Why GoalVio backs this

The xG model projects 2.23 for Salford City and 0.75 for Dundee Utd. The gap of 1.48 is not large enough to decisively separate the sides — neither team is creating chances at a level that justifies a clear winner projection.

Biggest risk: null have won 4 of their last 10 matches — a run of form the model acknowledges but cannot fully override. If null carry that momentum into this fixture and score first, the upset probability rises significantly above what the headline verdict suggests.

Risk factors

  • Live conditions — weather, team news, and in-game momentum — can always override statistical projections.
  • The Poisson model works on averages — individual moments of quality can decide matches that data suggests should be close.

Recent form

Salford City

Salford City

D
vs Grimsby
15 May 2026
22
Dundee Utd

Dundee Utd

L
@ Montrose
14 Jul 2026
01
D
vs Livingston
12 May 2026
00

Frequently asked questions

Who will win Salford City vs Dundee Utd?

GoalVio's model predicts a draw with 33% confidence.

What is the predicted score for Salford City vs Dundee Utd?

The most likely scoreline according to GoalVio's Skellam-DC model is 1-1.

Will both teams score in Salford City vs Dundee Utd?

GoalVio's model predicts BTTS: Yes — both teams are expected to score.

Will there be over 2.5 goals in Salford City vs Dundee Utd?

GoalVio's model predicts Over 2.5 Goals: No — fewer than 3 goals are expected.

Explore more predictions

About this prediction
GoalVio Prediction Engine v5 — updated dailyPowered by Poisson, xG and momentum modelsAccuracy last 30 days: 54%Last model update:
View full accuracy stats →
Responsible gambling: Predictions are generated by a statistical model for informational purposes only. Past accuracy does not guarantee future results. Learn more