
Pittsburgh Riverhounds
Home
Louisville City
AwayThe model projects 1.32 xG for Pittsburgh Riverhounds and 1.53 xG for Louisville City — meaningful and strong attacking threat respectively. Both sides are generating enough chance quality to make scoring a realistic expectation, which is the primary driver of the BTTS projection.The projected 1-2 scoreline reflects both teams contributing to the goal tally. The xG gap between the sides is narrow (0.22), meaning neither defence is expected to completely shut the other out.
The model projects a combined xG of 2.85 — elevated attacking volume for this fixture. A combined xG above 2.5 is the model's primary signal that the match is likely to produce more than two goals, and this fixture clears that threshold.The projected 1-2 scoreline clears the 2.5-goal threshold — 3 goals in the most likely outcome. The xG distribution places the most weight on scorelines that clear 2.5, though the margin above the threshold is not large.
Momentum trend
last 5 matchesProbability breakdown
Louisville City leads with 40% — the model's highest-probability outcome for this fixture.
Louisville City Narrow Edge — Model Projects 1-2
Pittsburgh Riverhounds host Louisville City in USL Championship. Pittsburgh Riverhounds have recorded DLWLWL in recent matches while Louisville City arrive with a run of WDWWLW. These sides have met 10 times recently, averaging 1.8 goals per game.
Key factors
Why GoalVio backs this
Louisville City hold a slim but consistent edge across the key input metrics. No single factor clears the threshold required to claim a material advantage, but chance quality, defensive organisation, and recent form all point in the same direction — and when multiple independent signals align, that convergence is the model's case for Louisville City.
Biggest risk: The xG gap between these sides is narrow — a small swing in form, a set-piece goal, or a tactical adjustment could flip the result. The model favours Louisville City, but this is not a fixture where the outcome is a foregone conclusion. If Pittsburgh Riverhounds score first, the game becomes genuinely open.
Risk factors
- ⚠These sides have drawn 4 of their last 10 meetings — history suggests a tight, unpredictable contest.
- ⚠The xG gap is narrow at 0.22 — a small swing in form or tactics could flip the result.
- ⚠With both teams expected to score, the game could remain open until the final whistle — late goals are a real possibility.
Recent form
Pittsburgh Riverhounds
Louisville City
Frequently asked questions
Who will win Pittsburgh Riverhounds vs Louisville City?
GoalVio's model predicts Pittsburgh Riverhounds to win with 40% confidence.
What is the predicted score for Pittsburgh Riverhounds vs Louisville City?
The most likely scoreline according to GoalVio's Skellam-DC model is 1-0.
Will both teams score in Pittsburgh Riverhounds vs Louisville City?
GoalVio's model predicts BTTS: No — at least one team is expected to keep a clean sheet.
Will there be over 2.5 goals in Pittsburgh Riverhounds vs Louisville City?
GoalVio's model predicts Over 2.5 Goals: No — fewer than 3 goals are expected.