Segunda DivisiónSegunda División
Sunday, 26 July 2026Last updated 12:42
Petare FC

Petare FC

Home
W
21
Full time
Aragua FC

Aragua FC

Away
GoalVio prediction
38% confidence
Petare FC(38%)
Most likely exact score1-0
Win probability
Petare FC
38%
Draw
27%
Aragua FC
34%
Predicted winner is based on the highest win probability.
Intelligence snapshot
Both teams to score
No

The model projects 1.23 xG for Petare FC and 1.22 xG for Aragua FC. Aragua FC's projected xG of 1.22 is not sufficient to make scoring a reliable expectation — the model does not see them generating enough high-quality chances to break through.The projected 1-0 scoreline features a clean sheet for one side. With only 1 goal expected in total, the match is projected to be a tight, low-scoring affair where one goal may be enough to decide the contest.

Over 2.5 goals
No

The model projects a combined xG of 2.45 — moderate attacking volume. A combined xG below 2.5 is the model's primary signal that the match is unlikely to produce more than two goals, and this fixture falls below that threshold.The projected 1-0 scoreline stays under the 2.5-goal mark. Only 1 goal is expected in the most likely outcome — the model sees this as a tight, low-scoring contest where one goal could be decisive.

xG for (Petare FC)
0.90
avg per match
xG against (Petare FC)
0.00
avg per match

Momentum trend

last 5 matches
Petare FCPetare FC
W

Probability breakdown

38% confidence
Petare FC38%
Draw27%
Aragua FC34%

Petare FC leads with 38% — the model's highest-probability outcome for this fixture.

Share this

Analysis

Petare FC Backed to Win — Model Projects 1-0

Petare FC take on Aragua FC in Segunda División.

Key factors

: 🔄 Head-to-Head Record Petare FC have won 5 of the last 10 meetings between these sides — a historically dominant record that the model treats as a meaningful signal when the underlying stats are otherwise close.
: ⚠️ Upset Risk Aragua FC have won 0 of their last 5 matches — a run of form that keeps this fixture competitive. While Petare FC carry the stronger underlying metrics, Aragua FC's recent results mean the gap is narrower than the headline verdict implies.

Why GoalVio backs this

Petare FC have won 5 of the last 10 meetings between these sides. Historical head-to-head dominance captures tactical matchup advantages that aggregate stats can miss — when one team consistently finds ways to beat the same opponent, that pattern is a meaningful signal in its own right.

Biggest risk: The xG gap between these sides is narrow — a small swing in form, a set-piece goal, or a tactical adjustment could flip the result. The model favours Petare FC, but this is not a fixture where the outcome is a foregone conclusion. If Aragua FC score first, the game becomes genuinely open.

Risk factors

  • These sides have drawn 3 of their last 10 meetings — history suggests a tight, unpredictable contest.
  • The xG gap is narrow at 0.00 — a small swing in form or tactics could flip the result.
  • Live conditions — weather, team news, and in-game momentum — can always override statistical projections.

Recent form

Petare FC

Petare FC

W
@ Mineros de Guyana
16 May 2026
10

Frequently asked questions

Who will win Petare FC vs Aragua FC?

GoalVio's model predicts Petare FC to win with 38% confidence.

What is the predicted score for Petare FC vs Aragua FC?

The most likely scoreline according to GoalVio's Skellam-DC model is 1-0.

Will both teams score in Petare FC vs Aragua FC?

GoalVio's model predicts BTTS: No — at least one team is expected to keep a clean sheet.

Will there be over 2.5 goals in Petare FC vs Aragua FC?

GoalVio's model predicts Over 2.5 Goals: No — fewer than 3 goals are expected.

Explore more predictions

About this prediction
GoalVio Prediction Engine v5 — updated dailyPowered by Poisson, xG and momentum modelsAccuracy last 30 days: 54%Last model update:
View full accuracy stats →
Responsible gambling: Predictions are generated by a statistical model for informational purposes only. Past accuracy does not guarantee future results. Learn more