NWSL WomenNWSL Women
Saturday, 25 July 2026Last updated 15:02
Orlando Pride W

Orlando Pride W

Home
LWL
10
Full time
Chicago Red Stars W

Chicago Red Stars W

Away
L
Inter&Co Stadium
GoalVio prediction
43% confidence
Orlando Pride W(43%)
Most likely exact score2-1
Win probability
Orlando Pride W
43%
Draw
27%
Chicago Red Stars W
30%
Predicted winner is based on the highest win probability.
Intelligence snapshot
Attack
Orlando Pride W
34
Chicago Red Stars W
9
Defence
Orlando Pride W
66
Chicago Red Stars W
27
Momentum
Orlando Pride W
33
Chicago Red Stars W
0
Danger (xG)
Orlando Pride W
0.90
Chicago Red Stars W
0.00
Both teams to score
Yes

The model projects 1.51 xG for Orlando Pride W and 1.29 xG for Chicago Red Stars W — strong and meaningful attacking threat respectively. Both sides are generating enough chance quality to make scoring a realistic expectation, which is the primary driver of the BTTS projection.The projected 2-1 scoreline reflects both teams contributing to the goal tally. The xG gap between the sides is narrow (0.22), meaning neither defence is expected to completely shut the other out.

Over 2.5 goals
Yes

The model projects a combined xG of 2.80 — elevated attacking volume for this fixture. A combined xG above 2.5 is the model's primary signal that the match is likely to produce more than two goals, and this fixture clears that threshold.The projected 2-1 scoreline clears the 2.5-goal threshold — 3 goals in the most likely outcome. The xG distribution places the most weight on scorelines that clear 2.5, though the margin above the threshold is not large.

xG for (Orlando Pride W)
0.90
avg per match
xG for (Chicago Red Stars W)
0.00
avg per match
xG against (Orlando Pride W)
0.90
avg per match
xG against (Chicago Red Stars W)
1.80
avg per match

Momentum trend

last 5 matches
Orlando Pride WOrlando Pride W
LWLLL
Chicago Red Stars WChicago Red Stars W
LL

Probability breakdown

43% confidence
Orlando Pride W43%
Draw27%
Chicago Red Stars W30%

Orlando Pride W leads with 43% — the model's highest-probability outcome for this fixture.

Share this

Analysis

Orlando Pride W Backed to Win — Model Projects 2-1

Orlando Pride W take on Chicago Red Stars W in NWSL Women.

Key factors

: 🏟️ Home Advantage Goalvio applies an 8% xG boost for home teams based on empirical data showing home sides score 10–15% more goals at their own ground. Orlando Pride W's Elo-adjusted home strength gives them a 57% expected score in this fixture — a factor that tips the balance when the underlying numbers are close.
: 🔄 Head-to-Head Record Orlando Pride W have won 6 of the last 10 meetings between these sides — a historically dominant record that the model treats as a meaningful signal when the underlying stats are otherwise close.
: ⚠️ Upset Risk Chicago Red Stars W have won 0 of their last 5 matches — a run of form that keeps this fixture competitive. While Orlando Pride W carry the stronger underlying metrics, Chicago Red Stars W's recent results mean the gap is narrower than the headline verdict implies.

Why GoalVio backs this

Orlando Pride W's Defensive Stability Score of 66 is significantly higher than Chicago Red Stars W's 27. A team that concedes fewer high-quality chances controls games differently — they force opponents into lower-probability situations and reduce the variance in results. That defensive solidity is the clearest structural reason the model backs Orlando Pride W here.

Biggest risk: The xG gap between these sides is narrow — a small swing in form, a set-piece goal, or a tactical adjustment could flip the result. The model favours Orlando Pride W, but this is not a fixture where the outcome is a foregone conclusion. If Chicago Red Stars W score first, the game becomes genuinely open.

Risk factors

  • The head-to-head record is competitive — the underdog has won 3 of the last 10 meetings.
  • The xG gap is narrow at 0.22 — a small swing in form or tactics could flip the result.
  • With both teams expected to score, the game could remain open until the final whistle — late goals are a real possibility.

Recent form

Orlando Pride W

Orlando Pride W

L
vs Boston Legacy W
16 Jul 2026
01
W
vs Kansas City W
11 Jul 2026
30
L
@ Angel City W
4 Jul 2026
02
L
@ Denver Summit W
17 May 2026
13
L
@ Boston Legacy W
13 May 2026
12
Chicago Red Stars W

Chicago Red Stars W

L
@ Boston Legacy W
11 Jul 2026
02
L
@ North Carolina Courage W
16 May 2026
01

Frequently asked questions

Who will win Orlando Pride W vs Chicago Red Stars W?

GoalVio's model predicts Orlando Pride W to win with 43% confidence.

What is the predicted score for Orlando Pride W vs Chicago Red Stars W?

The most likely scoreline according to GoalVio's Skellam-DC model is 2-1.

Will both teams score in Orlando Pride W vs Chicago Red Stars W?

GoalVio's model predicts BTTS: Yes — both teams are expected to score.

Will there be over 2.5 goals in Orlando Pride W vs Chicago Red Stars W?

GoalVio's model predicts Over 2.5 Goals: Yes.

Explore more predictions

About this prediction
GoalVio Prediction Engine v5 — updated dailyPowered by Poisson, xG and momentum modelsAccuracy last 30 days: 54%Last model update:
View full accuracy stats →
Responsible gambling: Predictions are generated by a statistical model for informational purposes only. Past accuracy does not guarantee future results. Learn more