Friendlies ClubsFriendlies Clubs
Friday, 24 July 2026Last updated 10:12
Guiseley AFC

Guiseley AFC

Home
32
Full time
Blackburn Rovers U21

Blackburn Rovers U21

Away
GoalVio prediction
Friendly match
Very hard to predict

Friendly match — very hard to predict, not included in accuracy.

Blackburn Rovers U2133%
Guiseley AFC33%
Draw33%
Most likely exact score1-1
Win probability
Guiseley AFC
33%
Draw
33%
Blackburn Rovers U21
33%
Predicted winner is based on the highest win probability.
Both teams to score
Yes

The model projects 2.08 xG for Guiseley AFC and 1.61 xG for Blackburn Rovers U21 — strong and strong attacking threat respectively. Both sides are generating enough chance quality to make scoring a realistic expectation, which is the primary driver of the BTTS projection.The projected 1-1 scoreline reflects both teams contributing to the goal tally. The xG gap between the sides is narrow (0.46), meaning neither defence is expected to completely shut the other out.Both sides have shown consistent scoring form recently — Guiseley AFC finding the net in 10 of 10 matches and Blackburn Rovers U21 in 8 of 10. That scoring reliability aligns with the xG projection and strengthens the BTTS case.

Over 2.5 goals
No

The model projects a combined xG of 3.69 — high attacking volume. A combined xG below 2.5 is the model's primary signal that the match is unlikely to produce more than two goals, and this fixture falls below that threshold.The projected 1-1 scoreline stays under the 2.5-goal mark. The probability grid is dominated by scorelines of two goals or fewer, with the over 2.5 market requiring a result that sits outside the model's most likely outcomes.

Probability breakdown

33% confidence
Guiseley AFC33%
Draw33%
Blackburn Rovers U2133%

Blackburn Rovers U21 leads with 33% — the model's highest-probability outcome for this fixture.

Share this

Analysis

Guiseley AFC vs Blackburn Rovers U21: Model Points to a Closely-Fought Draw

Guiseley AFC host Blackburn Rovers U21 in Friendlies Clubs. Guiseley AFC have recorded LWWWWW in recent matches while Blackburn Rovers U21 arrive with a run of LWLLLW.

Why GoalVio backs this

The xG model projects 2.08 for Guiseley AFC and 1.61 for Blackburn Rovers U21. The gap of 0.46 is not large enough to decisively separate the sides — neither team is creating chances at a level that justifies a clear winner projection.

Biggest risk: null have won 5 of their last 10 matches — a run of form the model acknowledges but cannot fully override. If null carry that momentum into this fixture and score first, the upset probability rises significantly above what the headline verdict suggests.

Risk factors

  • Guiseley AFC have been conceding 2.24 goals per game — their defence could be exposed.
  • Live conditions — weather, team news, and in-game momentum — can always override statistical projections.
  • The Poisson model works on averages — individual moments of quality can decide matches that data suggests should be close.

Frequently asked questions

Who will win Guiseley AFC vs Blackburn Rovers U21?

GoalVio's model predicts a draw with 33% confidence.

What is the predicted score for Guiseley AFC vs Blackburn Rovers U21?

The most likely scoreline according to GoalVio's Skellam-DC model is 1-1.

Will both teams score in Guiseley AFC vs Blackburn Rovers U21?

GoalVio's model predicts BTTS: Yes — both teams are expected to score.

Will there be over 2.5 goals in Guiseley AFC vs Blackburn Rovers U21?

GoalVio's model predicts Over 2.5 Goals: No — fewer than 3 goals are expected.

Explore more predictions

About this prediction
GoalVio Prediction Engine v5 — updated dailyPowered by Poisson, xG and momentum modelsAccuracy last 30 days: 54%Last model update:
View full accuracy stats →
Responsible gambling: Predictions are generated by a statistical model for informational purposes only. Past accuracy does not guarantee future results. Learn more