
FK Tobol Kostanay
Home
Atyrau
AwayThe model projects 1.58 xG for FK Tobol Kostanay and 1.14 xG for Atyrau — strong and meaningful attacking threat respectively. Both sides are generating enough chance quality to make scoring a realistic expectation, which is the primary driver of the BTTS projection.The projected 2-1 scoreline reflects both teams contributing to the goal tally. The xG gap between the sides is narrow (0.44), meaning neither defence is expected to completely shut the other out.
The model projects a combined xG of 2.72 — elevated attacking volume for this fixture. A combined xG above 2.5 is the model's primary signal that the match is likely to produce more than two goals, and this fixture clears that threshold.The projected 2-1 scoreline clears the 2.5-goal threshold — 3 goals in the most likely outcome. The xG distribution places the most weight on scorelines that clear 2.5, though the margin above the threshold is not large.The attack-versus-defence matchups across both ends of the pitch favour the attackers. FK Tobol Kostanay's Attack Score (94) vs Atyrau's Defensive Stability (27) and Atyrau's attack (34) vs FK Tobol Kostanay's defence (66) both point to a goal-friendly environment — neither defence is strong enough to suppress the other side's attacking output.
Momentum trend
last 5 matchesProbability breakdown
FK Tobol Kostanay leads with 53% — the model's highest-probability outcome for this fixture.
FK Tobol Kostanay Backed to Win — Model Projects 2-1
FK Tobol Kostanay take on Atyrau in Premier League.
Key factors
Why GoalVio backs this
FK Tobol Kostanay are generating a consistent xG advantage — 1.58 projected against 1.14 for Atyrau. xG measures the quality of chances created, not just shots. A gap of 0.44 is the clearest signal in the model that FK Tobol Kostanay are the materially more dangerous side in this fixture.
Biggest risk: The model's projection is based on averages — individual moments of quality, tactical adjustments, or set-piece situations can always override statistical trends. FK Tobol Kostanay are favoured, but football rarely follows the script exactly.
Risk factors
- ⚠With both teams expected to score, the game could remain open until the final whistle — late goals are a real possibility.
- ⚠Live conditions — weather, team news, and in-game momentum — can always override statistical projections.
- ⚠The Poisson model works on averages — individual moments of quality can decide matches that data suggests should be close.
Recent form
FK Tobol Kostanay
Atyrau
Frequently asked questions
Who will win FK Tobol Kostanay vs Atyrau?
GoalVio's model predicts FK Tobol Kostanay to win with 53% confidence.
What is the predicted score for FK Tobol Kostanay vs Atyrau?
The most likely scoreline according to GoalVio's Skellam-DC model is 2-1.
Will both teams score in FK Tobol Kostanay vs Atyrau?
GoalVio's model predicts BTTS: Yes — both teams are expected to score.
Will there be over 2.5 goals in FK Tobol Kostanay vs Atyrau?
GoalVio's model predicts Over 2.5 Goals: Yes.