Primera CPrimera C
Saturday, 1 August 202619:00Updated today
El Porvenir

El Porvenir

Home
D
vs
19:00
Fénix

Fénix

Away
W
GoalVio prediction
37% confidence
Fénix(36%)
Most likely exact score0-1
Win probability
El Porvenir
34%
Draw
30%
Fénix
36%
Predicted winner is based on the highest win probability.
Intelligence snapshot
Attack
El Porvenir
34
Fénix
73
Defence
El Porvenir
66
Fénix
66
Momentum
El Porvenir
33
Fénix
100
Danger (xG)
El Porvenir
0.90
Fénix
1.80
Both teams to score
No

The model projects 0.60 xG for El Porvenir and 0.58 xG for Fénix. Fénix's projected xG of 0.58 is not sufficient to make scoring a reliable expectation — the model does not see them generating enough high-quality chances to break through.The projected 0-0 scoreline features a clean sheet for one side. With only 0 goal expected in total, the match is projected to be a tight, low-scoring affair where one goal may be enough to decide the contest.El Porvenir's defensive record — 4 clean sheets in 10 matches — combined with Fénix's limited attacking output (1 clean sheets conceded in 10 games) supports the model's projection of at least one side keeping a clean sheet.

Over 2.5 goals
No

The model projects a combined xG of 1.19 — low attacking volume. A combined xG below 2.5 is the model's primary signal that the match is unlikely to produce more than two goals, and this fixture falls below that threshold.The projected 0-0 scoreline stays under the 2.5-goal mark. Only 0 goal is expected in the most likely outcome — the model sees this as a tight, low-scoring contest where one goal could be decisive.The defensive profiles of both sides are stronger than their attacking counterparts — El Porvenir's Defensive Stability (66) and Fénix's (66) both suggest teams capable of limiting the opposition. When both defences are this organised, the model expects a lower-scoring environment.

xG for (El Porvenir)
0.90
avg per match
xG for (Fénix)
1.80
avg per match
xG against (El Porvenir)
0.90
avg per match
xG against (Fénix)
0.90
avg per match

Momentum trend

last 5 matches
El PorvenirEl Porvenir
DDL
FénixFénix
WWLW

Probability breakdown

37% confidence
El Porvenir34%
Draw30%
Fénix36%

Fénix leads with 36% — the model's highest-probability outcome for this fixture.

Share this

Analysis

Fénix Backed to Win — Model Projects 0-1

El Porvenir host Fénix in Primera C. El Porvenir have recorded LDDDLL in recent matches while Fénix arrive with a run of LWLWWD. These sides have met 3 times recently, averaging 1.0 goals per game.

Why GoalVio backs this

These sides have drawn 1 of their last 3 meetings. The historical pattern between these teams consistently produces tight, level results — a fixture tendency the model treats as a meaningful signal when the underlying numbers are also close.

Biggest risk: The draw projection is inherently fragile — a single moment of quality from either side could produce a winner. The model sees no clear favourite, which means the actual result is highly sensitive to in-game events and individual quality.

Risk factors

  • The head-to-head record is competitive — the underdog has won 2 of the last 3 meetings.
  • Live conditions — weather, team news, and in-game momentum — can always override statistical projections.
  • The Poisson model works on averages — individual moments of quality can decide matches that data suggests should be close.

Recent form

El Porvenir

El Porvenir

D
@ General Lamadrid
5 Jul 2026
11
D
vs Leones de Rosario
27 Jun 2026
00
L
vs Juventud Unida
16 May 2026
01
Fénix

Fénix

W
vs Sportivo Barracas
13 Jul 2026
21
W
vs General Lamadrid
29 Jun 2026
31
L
@ Centro Español
16 May 2026
01
W
vs Deportivo Español
11 May 2026
10

Frequently asked questions

Who will win El Porvenir vs Fénix?

GoalVio's model predicts Fénix to win with 37% confidence.

What is the predicted score for El Porvenir vs Fénix?

The most likely scoreline according to GoalVio's Skellam-DC model is 0-1.

Will both teams score in El Porvenir vs Fénix?

GoalVio's model predicts BTTS: No — at least one team is expected to keep a clean sheet.

Will there be over 2.5 goals in El Porvenir vs Fénix?

GoalVio's model predicts Over 2.5 Goals: No — fewer than 3 goals are expected.

Explore more predictions

About this prediction
GoalVio Prediction Engine v5 — updated dailyPowered by Poisson, xG and momentum modelsAccuracy last 30 days: 54%Last model update:
View full accuracy stats →
Responsible gambling: Predictions are generated by a statistical model for informational purposes only. Past accuracy does not guarantee future results. Learn more