Super LeagueSuper League
Saturday, 11 July 2026Last updated 12:42
Chengdu Better City

Chengdu Better City

Home
DD
11
Full time
Chongqing Tongliang Long

Chongqing Tongliang Long

Away
D
Chengdu Phoenix Hill Sports Park
GoalVio prediction
39% confidence
Chengdu Better City(39%)
Most likely exact score1-0
Prediction missed— Result: Draw
Win probability
Chengdu Better City
39%
Draw
29%
Chongqing Tongliang Long
32%
Predicted winner is based on the highest win probability.
Intelligence snapshot
Attack
Chengdu Better City
34
Chongqing Tongliang Long
34
Defence
Chengdu Better City
66
Chongqing Tongliang Long
66
Momentum
Chengdu Better City
33
Chongqing Tongliang Long
33
Danger (xG)
Chengdu Better City
1.50
Chongqing Tongliang Long
0.67
Both teams to score
No
Over 2.5 goals
No
xG for (Chengdu Better City)
1.50
avg per match
xG for (Chongqing Tongliang Long)
0.67
avg per match
xG against (Chengdu Better City)
0.79
avg per match
xG against (Chongqing Tongliang Long)
2.11
avg per match

Momentum trend

last 5 matches
Chengdu Better CityChengdu Better City
DDWW
Chongqing Tongliang LongChongqing Tongliang Long
DWWL

Probability breakdown

39% confidence
Chengdu Better City39%
Draw29%
Chongqing Tongliang Long32%

Chengdu Better City leads with 39% — the model's highest-probability outcome for this fixture.

Share this

Analysis

Match insights

Chengdu Better City head into this in Super League fixture at Chengdu Phoenix Hill Sports Park in mixed form (DD), while Chongqing Tongliang Long arrive in mixed form (D). Chengdu Better City have a 0% win rate across their last 2 matches, compared to 0% for Chongqing Tongliang Long over 1 games.

Both sides are defensively strong — Chengdu Better City (66/100) and Chongqing Tongliang Long (66/100) are both rated highly at the back. The model expects a tight, low-scoring affair with defences on top.

Chengdu Better City have struggled at home recently, failing to win any of their last 1 home games. They average 1.0 goals scored and 1.0 conceded per home match. Chongqing Tongliang Long have won 1 of their last 3 away fixtures, averaging 1.0 goals scored and 1.3 conceded per away game.

Chengdu Better City have generated 2.11 xG per game recently while conceding 0.67 xG per match, underperforming their xG in 100% of recent matches. Chongqing Tongliang Long have generated 0.34 xG per game recently while conceding 1.05 xG per match, overperforming their xG in 100% of recent matches.

The last 1 meetings between these sides have been evenly split, with 1 draw, averaging 2.0 goals per game, both teams scored in 1 of those fixtures.

The GoalVio engine projects Chengdu Better City to win with 39% confidence. and a most likely scoreline of 1-0. Win probabilities: Chengdu Better City 3913%, Draw 2860%, Chongqing Tongliang Long 3227%. BTTS: No, Over 2.5: No.

Head to head

Chengdu Better City 0Draws 10 Chongqing Tongliang Long
Avg goals: 2.0BTTS in 1/1
11 Jul 2026
Chengdu Better City
D11
Chongqing Tongliang Long
xG 2.10.7

Recent form

Chengdu Better City

Chengdu Better City

D
vs Chongqing Tongliang Long
11 Jul 2026
11
xG 2.1
D
@ Qingdao Jonoon
5 Jul 2026
11
W
@ Sichuan Jiuniu
27 Jun 2026
32
W
@ Tianjin Teda
15 May 2026
21
Chongqing Tongliang Long

Chongqing Tongliang Long

D
@ Chengdu Better City
11 Jul 2026
11
xG 0.7
W
vs Tianjin Teda
27 Jun 2026
10
W
@ Qingdao Jonoon
24 May 2026
10
xG 0.0
L
@ Shandong Luneng
16 May 2026
13

Frequently asked questions

Who will win Chengdu Better City vs Chongqing Tongliang Long?

GoalVio's model predicts Chengdu Better City to win with 39% confidence.

What is the predicted score for Chengdu Better City vs Chongqing Tongliang Long?

The most likely scoreline according to GoalVio's Skellam-DC model is 1-0.

Will both teams score in Chengdu Better City vs Chongqing Tongliang Long?

GoalVio's model predicts BTTS: No — at least one team is expected to keep a clean sheet.

Will there be over 2.5 goals in Chengdu Better City vs Chongqing Tongliang Long?

GoalVio's model predicts Over 2.5 Goals: No — fewer than 3 goals are expected.

Explore more predictions

About this prediction
GoalVio Prediction Engine v5 — updated dailyPowered by Poisson, xG and momentum modelsAccuracy last 30 days: 54%Last model update:
View full accuracy stats →
Responsible gambling: Predictions are generated by a statistical model for informational purposes only. Past accuracy does not guarantee future results. Learn more