Carioca CCarioca C
Thursday, 23 July 2026Last updated 10:04
Barra Mansa

Barra Mansa

Home
DD
02
Full time
Búzios

Búzios

Away
GoalVio prediction
Too close to call
No clear favourite

The model sees this as an open match — all three outcomes are within a tight range.

Barra Mansa36%
Búzios35%
Draw29%
Most likely exact score1-2
Win probability
Barra Mansa
36%
Draw
29%
Búzios
35%
Predicted winner is based on the highest win probability.
Intelligence snapshot
Both teams to score
Yes

The model projects 1.25 xG for Barra Mansa and 1.39 xG for Búzios. Barra Mansa's projected xG of 1.25 is not sufficient to make scoring a reliable expectation — the model does not see them generating enough high-quality chances to break through.The projected 0-1 scoreline features a clean sheet for one side. With only 1 goal expected in total, the match is projected to be a tight, low-scoring affair where one goal may be enough to decide the contest.

Over 2.5 goals
Yes

The model projects a combined xG of 2.64 — elevated attacking volume. A combined xG below 2.5 is the model's primary signal that the match is unlikely to produce more than two goals, and this fixture falls below that threshold.The projected 0-1 scoreline stays under the 2.5-goal mark. Only 1 goal is expected in the most likely outcome — the model sees this as a tight, low-scoring contest where one goal could be decisive.

xG for (Barra Mansa)
0.90
avg per match
xG against (Barra Mansa)
0.90
avg per match

Momentum trend

last 5 matches
Barra MansaBarra Mansa
DD

Probability breakdown

37% confidence
Barra Mansa36%
Draw29%
Búzios35%

Barra Mansa leads with 36% — the model's highest-probability outcome for this fixture.

Share this

Analysis

Búzios Backed to Win — Model Projects 0-1

Barra Mansa take on Búzios in Carioca C.

Key factors

: ⚠️ Upset Risk Barra Mansa have won 0 of their last 5 matches — a run of form that keeps this fixture competitive. While Búzios carry the stronger underlying metrics, Barra Mansa's recent results mean the gap is narrower than the headline verdict implies.

Why GoalVio backs this

Búzios hold a slim but consistent edge across the key input metrics. No single factor clears the threshold required to claim a material advantage, but chance quality, defensive organisation, and recent form all point in the same direction — and when multiple independent signals align, that convergence is the model's case for Búzios.

Biggest risk: The xG gap between these sides is narrow — a small swing in form, a set-piece goal, or a tactical adjustment could flip the result. The model favours Búzios, but this is not a fixture where the outcome is a foregone conclusion. If Barra Mansa score first, the game becomes genuinely open.

Risk factors

  • The xG gap is narrow at 0.13 — a small swing in form or tactics could flip the result.
  • Live conditions — weather, team news, and in-game momentum — can always override statistical projections.
  • The Poisson model works on averages — individual moments of quality can decide matches that data suggests should be close.

Recent form

Barra Mansa

Barra Mansa

D
@ Uni Souza
7 Jul 2026
00
D
vs Cardoso Moreira
3 Jul 2026
22

Frequently asked questions

Who will win Barra Mansa vs Búzios?

GoalVio's model predicts Búzios to win with 37% confidence.

What is the predicted score for Barra Mansa vs Búzios?

The most likely scoreline according to GoalVio's Skellam-DC model is 1-2.

Will both teams score in Barra Mansa vs Búzios?

GoalVio's model predicts BTTS: Yes — both teams are expected to score.

Will there be over 2.5 goals in Barra Mansa vs Búzios?

GoalVio's model predicts Over 2.5 Goals: Yes.

Explore more predictions

About this prediction
GoalVio Prediction Engine v5 — updated dailyPowered by Poisson, xG and momentum modelsAccuracy last 30 days: 54%Last model update:
View full accuracy stats →
Responsible gambling: Predictions are generated by a statistical model for informational purposes only. Past accuracy does not guarantee future results. Learn more