First LeagueFirst League
Sunday, 19 July 2026Last updated 15:01
Arsenal Tula

Arsenal Tula

Home
W
01
Full time
FK Neftekhimik

FK Neftekhimik

Away
L
Stadion Arsenal
GoalVio prediction
45% confidence
Arsenal Tula(45%)
Most likely exact score1-0
Win probability
Arsenal Tula
45%
Draw
35%
FK Neftekhimik
20%
Predicted winner is based on the highest win probability.
Intelligence snapshot
Attack
Arsenal Tula
73
FK Neftekhimik
9
Defence
Arsenal Tula
66
FK Neftekhimik
27
Momentum
Arsenal Tula
100
FK Neftekhimik
0
Danger (xG)
Arsenal Tula
1.80
FK Neftekhimik
0.00
Both teams to score
No

The model projects 1.47 xG for Arsenal Tula and 1.03 xG for FK Neftekhimik. FK Neftekhimik's projected xG of 1.03 is not sufficient to make scoring a reliable expectation — the model does not see them generating enough high-quality chances to break through.The projected 1-0 scoreline features a clean sheet for one side. With only 1 goal expected in total, the match is projected to be a tight, low-scoring affair where one goal may be enough to decide the contest.Arsenal Tula's Defensive Stability Score (66) comfortably exceeds the opposition's Attack Score (9). That structural defensive advantage is the clearest reason the model does not project both teams scoring.

Over 2.5 goals
No

The model projects a combined xG of 2.50 — elevated attacking volume. A combined xG below 2.5 is the model's primary signal that the match is unlikely to produce more than two goals, and this fixture falls below that threshold.The projected 1-0 scoreline stays under the 2.5-goal mark. Only 1 goal is expected in the most likely outcome — the model sees this as a tight, low-scoring contest where one goal could be decisive.The defensive profiles of both sides are stronger than their attacking counterparts — Arsenal Tula's Defensive Stability (66) and FK Neftekhimik's (27) both suggest teams capable of limiting the opposition. When both defences are this organised, the model expects a lower-scoring environment.

xG for (Arsenal Tula)
1.80
avg per match
xG for (FK Neftekhimik)
0.00
avg per match
xG against (Arsenal Tula)
0.90
avg per match
xG against (FK Neftekhimik)
1.80
avg per match

Momentum trend

last 5 matches
Arsenal TulaArsenal Tula
WLL
FK NeftekhimikFK Neftekhimik
L

Probability breakdown

45% confidence
Arsenal Tula45%
Draw35%
FK Neftekhimik20%

Arsenal Tula leads with 45% — the model's highest-probability outcome for this fixture.

Share this

Analysis

Arsenal Tula Backed to Win — Model Projects 1-0

Arsenal Tula host FK Neftekhimik in First League. Arsenal Tula have recorded DDDWLL in recent matches while FK Neftekhimik arrive with a run of DWDLWL.

Key factors

: 🎯 xG Advantage The Goalvio xG model projects 1.47 expected goals for Arsenal Tula against 1.03 for FK Neftekhimik — a marginal but consistent advantage that translates into a higher win probability. xG is the model's most reliable predictor of match outcomes.
: 🏟️ Home Advantage Goalvio applies an 8% xG boost for home teams based on empirical data showing home sides score 10–15% more goals at their own ground. Arsenal Tula's Elo-adjusted home strength gives them a 61% expected score in this fixture — a factor that tips the balance when the underlying numbers are close.
: ⚠️ Upset Risk FK Neftekhimik have won 2 of their last 10 matches — a run of form that keeps this fixture competitive. While Arsenal Tula carry the stronger underlying metrics, FK Neftekhimik's recent results mean the gap is narrower than the headline verdict implies.

Why GoalVio backs this

Arsenal Tula are generating a consistent xG advantage — 1.47 projected against 1.03 for FK Neftekhimik. xG measures the quality of chances created, not just shots. A gap of 0.45 is the clearest signal in the model that Arsenal Tula are the materially more dangerous side in this fixture.

Biggest risk: Arsenal Tula's projection depends on converting chances into goals. If FK Neftekhimik defend deep, absorb pressure, and hit on the counter, the match could end differently than the model projects — particularly if Arsenal Tula fail to score in the first half.

Risk factors

  • Arsenal Tula have been conceding 2.19 goals per game — their defence could be exposed.
  • Live conditions — weather, team news, and in-game momentum — can always override statistical projections.
  • The Poisson model works on averages — individual moments of quality can decide matches that data suggests should be close.

Recent form

Arsenal Tula

Arsenal Tula

W
vs Tekstilshchik
13 Jul 2026
21
L
vs Rodina Moskva
16 May 2026
14
L
@ Enisey
11 May 2026
01
FK Neftekhimik

FK Neftekhimik

L
@ Ska-khabarovsk
16 May 2026
02

Frequently asked questions

Who will win Arsenal Tula vs FK Neftekhimik?

GoalVio's model predicts Arsenal Tula to win with 45% confidence.

What is the predicted score for Arsenal Tula vs FK Neftekhimik?

The most likely scoreline according to GoalVio's Skellam-DC model is 1-0.

Will both teams score in Arsenal Tula vs FK Neftekhimik?

GoalVio's model predicts BTTS: No — at least one team is expected to keep a clean sheet.

Will there be over 2.5 goals in Arsenal Tula vs FK Neftekhimik?

GoalVio's model predicts Over 2.5 Goals: No — fewer than 3 goals are expected.

Explore more predictions

About this prediction
GoalVio Prediction Engine v5 — updated dailyPowered by Poisson, xG and momentum modelsAccuracy last 30 days: 54%Last model update:
View full accuracy stats →
Responsible gambling: Predictions are generated by a statistical model for informational purposes only. Past accuracy does not guarantee future results. Learn more